SMART INFRASTRUCTURE ENABLES SMART CITIES

October 3-5, 2017 ∙ Washington, D.C.

The third-annual Smart Cities Week D.C. attracted 1,300 people from around the world
to discuss ways smart infrastructure enables smart cities.

Conference Tracks

CONNECTED AND
AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES


SMART
INFRASTRUCTURE


NETWORKED
CITIES


BUILT
ENVIRONMENT

INVESTING
FOR CHANGE

CLIMATE
RESILIENCE

HAPPINESS AS A
CITY INDICATOR

COMPASSIONATE
CITIES

Program

Tuesday, October 3
Time Session
9:00 am – 12:30 pm Workshop for Cities - How to Complete Your 2018 Readiness Challenge Application | Room 201
Stuart Cowan, Chief Scientist, Smart Cities Council
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm The Code for Smart Communities Workshop | Room 201
Adam Beck, Executive Director, Smart Cities Council Australia New Zealand
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Smart Energy Analytics for Cities | Room 204C
Mary Ann Piette, Senior Scientist, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Andrew Burr, Policy Advisor, U.S. Department of Energy’s Building Technologies Office
Ben Polly, Senior Research Engineer, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Dr. Ralph Muehleisen, Principal Building Scientist, Argonne National Laboratory
Dr. Joshua New, Computer Scientist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Wednesday, October 4
Time Session
9:00 am – 10:30 am PLENARY SESSION | Ballroom A
• Keynote Address: Pat Vincent-Collawn, Chairman, President and CEO of PNM Resources, and Chairman, EEI
Clearing the Roadblocks to Smart Infrastructure
Jesse Berst, Chairman, Smart Cities Council - Moderator
Peter Auhl, Chief Information Officer, City of Adelaide, South Australia
Jeff Merritt, Chief Innovation Officer, City of New York, NY
Jeff Stovall, Chief Information Officer, City of Charlotte, NC
Andrew Therriault, Chief Data Officer, City of Boston, MA
Archana Vemulapalli, Chief Technology Officer, City of Washington, D.C.
10:30 am – 11:00 am Coffee Break sponsored by CIVIQ | Expo Hall
Solution and Innovation Sessions | Hub Theater
11:00 am – 12:15 pm
TRACK: CONNECTED AND AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES
Readying the Roads: Planning for Autonomous Vehicles | Ballroom A
David Rouse - Moderator
Russell Brooks
Nico Larco
Michael Lim
TRACK: INVESTING FOR CHANGE
Piecing the Funding Together: Reducing the Costs and Risks of Smart City Infrastructure Investments | Room 202A
Gordon Feller - Moderator
Stephen Goldsmith
Timothy Olson
TRACK: SMART INFRASTRUCTURE
Making Procurement Work for Your Smart City | Room 202B
Tammy Rimes
Rick Grimm
Jane Lacy
TRACK: CLIMATE RESILIENCE
Smart Cities Tackle Climate Resilience | Room 201
Stuart Cowan - Moderator
Reimund Schwarze
Chris Castro
12:15 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch Break | Expo Hall
Solution and Innovation Sessions | Hub Theater 1
Innovation Alley Showcase | Hub Theater 2
1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
TRACK: CONNECTED AND AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES
Put Your City and State in the Fast Lane by Optimizing Transit and Rail Infrastructure | Ballroom A
George Thomas - Moderator
Jill Sorenson
Rob Cary
David Pickeral
Ian Rainey
Nick Zabriskie
TRACK: BUILT ENVIRONMENT
Meet the Community Builders: A Smart Cities Interview with the World's Leading Developers | Room 202A
Adam Beck - Moderator
Elizabeth Heider
Charles Kelley
TRACK: NETWORKED CITIES
Strengthening City Service Delivery with Mobile Networks | Room 202B
Neill Young - Moderator
Lani Ingram
Peter Murray
Vijay Gogineni
Mike Zeto
TRACK: CLIMATE RESILIENCE
The Smart Water Utility of the Future | Room 201
Dominique Bonte - Moderator
Bob Bennett
Thomas Kuczynski
John Parks
Kishia Powell
2:45 pm – 3:15 pm Coffee Break | Expo Hall
Solution and Innovation Sessions | Hub Theater
3:15 pm – 4:30 pm
TRACK: COMPASSIONATE CITIES
Opioid Addiction: How a New, Data-Driven Social Safety Net Can Save Lives in Your City | Ballroom A
Kevin Bingham - Moderator
Brian Arrigo
Jacob Levenson
Evan Behrle
Stephen Kearney
TRACK: INVESTING FOR CHANGE
Alternative Business Models for Investing in Smart Cities | Room 202A
Dominie Garcia - Moderator
George Atalla
Eric Coffman
Kate Garman
TRACK: NETWORKED CITIES
The Next Generation of Small and Smart Cities | Room 202B
Nicole DuPuis - Moderator
Cheryl Brothers
Eugene Grant
Jennifer Robinson
Terry Yates
BEST PRACTICES ROUNDTABLES
Disrupting City Services and Citizen Engagement with Mobile Technologies | Room 204C
Matthew Starr
Jean Rice
4:30 pm – 5:45 pm PLENARY SESSION | Ballroom A
• Keynote Address: Mike Zeto, Executive Director, Smart Cities, AT&T
• Keynote Address: A New Digital Deal, Bas Boorsma, Digitization Lead, North Europe, CISCO
Dialogue with the 2017 Smart City Readiness Challenge Winners
Stuart Cowan, Chief Scientist, Smart Cities Council - Moderator
Ted Lehr, Data Architect, City of Austin, TX
Ken Clark, Chief Information Officer, City of Indianaoplis, IN
Kevin Burns, Chief Information Officer, City of Miami, FL
Charles Ramdatt, Director of Smart Cities and Special Projects, City of Orlando, FL
Charles Brennan, Chief Innovation Officer, City of Philadelphia, PA
5:45 pm – 7:30 pm Reception | Expo Hall
Thursday, October 5
Time Session
9:00 am – 10:30 am PLENARY SESSION | Ballroom A
• Presentation of Innovation Alley Awards
• Keynote Address: Why Climate Hope Begins with Cities, Carl Pope, Former Executive Director and Chairman, Sierra Club
Compassionate Cities Track Plenary: Inclusive Mobility – Building Smart Transit Systems as Lifelines for Vulnerable Populations
Colleen Casey, Urban and Community Development Policy Expert, Toyota North America - Moderator
Jordan Davis, Director, Smart Cities, Columbus Partnership
Mark Dowd, Mobility, Technology, Smart Cities, and Environmental Policy, University of California, Berkeley
Shima Hamidi, Director, Center for Transportation Equity, Decisions & Dollars, University of Texas, Arlington
10:30 am – 11:00 am Coffee Break | Expo Hall
Solution and Innovation Sessions | Hub Theater
11:00 am – 12:15 pm
TRACK: CONNECTED AND AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES
How Columbus, Ohio is Building Smart Transportation Infrastructure | Ballroom A
Scott Corwin - Moderator
Jordan Davis
Dominie Garcia
Ben Prochazka
TRACK: INVESTING FOR CHANGE
Overcoming the Six Key Challenges to Smart City Progress (from Those Who've Gone Before) | Room 202A
Meghan Cook - Moderator
Michael Sherwood
Ken Clark
Kendra Parlock
TRACK: NETWORKED CITIES
Bridging the Digital Divide: Best Practices in Broadband, Public WiFi and Digital Literacy | Room 202B
Bas Boorsma - Moderator
Andrew Buss
Gary McCarthy
Jean Rice
Gary McCarthy
BEST PRACTICES ROUNDTABLES
Strengthening Local Economies Through Smart Cities | Room 204C
David Heyman
Peter Meyer
Josh Sperling
12:15 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch Break | Expo Hall
Solution and Innovation Sessions | Hub Theater
1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
TRACK: CONNECTED AND AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES
University-City Coordination for Smart Transportation Infrastructure in Ann Arbor, MI | Room 201
Gordon Feller - Moderator
Jim Sayer
Craig Hupy
TRACK: BUILT ENVIRONMENT
Strenghtening Utility-City Partnerships Through Collaboration | Room 202A
Rob Bole - Moderator
David Chiesa
Mike Diedesch
Joe DeMatteo
TRACK: NETWORKED CITIES
Five Steps Towards a More Secure City | Room 202B
Kelsey Finch - Moderator
Richard Berry
Greg Curtin
Jim Loter
TRACK: HAPPINESS AS A CITY INDICATOR
Happiness as a City Indicator | Ballroom A
Philip Bane - Moderator
Sarah Alexander
Justin Bibb
Kay Meyer
Julie Rusk
Anthony Sardella
2:45 pm – 3:15 pm Coffee Break | Expo Hall
Solution and Innovation Sessions | Hub Theater
3:15 pm – 4:30 pm PLENARY SESSION | Ballroom A
• Keynote Address: George Atalla, Global Sector Leader, Government and Public Sector, EY
• Department of Energy Smart Energy Analytics Awards
David Nemtzow, Director, Building Technology Office, U.S. Department of Energy - Presenter
• Keynote Address: Shining Cities Upon a Hill: Climate Leadership in a New Era, Tom Steyer, Founder and President, NextGen Climate

*Subject to change

SPEAKERS

Pat Vincent-Collawn

Chairman, President and CEO of PNM Resources, and Chairman, EEI

Carl Pope

Former Executive Director and Chairman, Sierra Club

Tom Steyer

Founder and President, NextGen Climate

George Atalla

Global Sector Leader, Government and Public Sector, EY

Richard Berry

Mayor, City of Albuquerque, NM

Rob Bole

General Manager, City Lab

Scott Corwin

Future of Mobility Practice Leader, Deloitte

Bas Boorsma

Digitization Lead, North Europe, CISCO

David Heyman

Former Assistant Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Scott Peters

Congressman (D-CA, 52)

Kendra Parlock

Director, Sustainable Solutions, City of Baltimore, MD

David Chiesa

Senior Director of Business Development, S&C Electric Company

Rob Cary

Chief Innovation Officer, Virginia Department of Transportation

George Thomas

Managing Director, New Urban Informatics

Kate Garman

Smart City Coordinator, City of Seattle, WA

Craig Hupy

Area Administrator for Public Services, City of Ann Arbor, MI

Peter Auhl

Chief Information Officer, City of Adelaide, South Australia

Gary McCarthy

Mayor, City of Schenectady, NY

Adam Beck

Executive Director, Smart Cities Council Australia New Zealand

David Ferro

Director of Energy Management Services, Pennoni

Bob Bennett

Chief Innovation Officer, Kansas City, MO

Kevin Bingham

Risk and Analytics Practice, Deloitte Consulting’s Actuarial

Sarah Alexander

Senior Vice President, Credentialing and Certification, Green Business Certification Inc.

Andrew Buss

Deputy Chief Information Officer, Innovation Management, City of Philadelphia, PA

Julie Rusk

Chief of Civic Wellbeing, City of Santa Monica, CA

Vijay Gogineni

Deputy CIO, City of Atlanta, GA

Dominique Bonte

Vice President and Managing Director, ABI Research

Mark Dowd

Mobility, Technology, Smart Cities, and Environmental Policy, University of California, Berkeley

Colleen Casey

Urban and Community Development Policy Expert, Toyota North America

Ken Clark

Chief Information Officer, City of Indianapolis, IN

Eric Coffman

Chief of the Office of Energy and Sustainability, Montgomery County Department of General Services, MD

Meghan Cook

Program Director for the Center for Technology in Government (CTG) at the University at Albany/SUNY

Jordan Davis

Director, Smart Cities, Columbus Partnership

Nicole Dupuis

Principal Associate for Urban Innovation, Center for City Solutions at the National League of Cities

Gordon Feller

Co-Founder, Meeting of the Minds

Dominie Garcia

Smart Cities Program Lead, Battelle Memorial Institute

Stuart Cowan

Chief Scientist, Smart Cities Council

David Nemtzow

Building Technologies Office Director, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy

Peter Murray

Executive Director, Dense Networks

Archana Vemulapalli

Chief Technology Officer, City of Washington, D.C.

Charles Brennan

Chief Innovation Officer, City of Philadelphia, PA

Thomas Kuczynski

Chief Information Officer, D.C. Water

Josh Sperling

Urban Futures and Energy-X Nexus Engineer, National Renewable Energy Lab

Bob Borzillo

Director Smart Cities, Itron

David Pickeral

Entrepreneur and Strategic Advisor

Stephen Goldsmith

Director of the Innovations in Government Program, Harvard’s Kennedy School of Government

Beth Heider

Chief Sustainability Officer, Skanska USA Inc.

Lani Ingram

Vice President of Smart Communities & Venues, Verizon

Nico Larco

Associate Professor of Architecture, University of Oregon

Ted Lehr

Data Architect, City of Austin, TX

Jacob Levenson

Founder and CEO, MAP Health Management

Jeff Merritt

Chief Innovation Officer, City of New York, NY

Ralph Muehleisen

Principal Building Scientist, Argonne National Laboratory

Mary Ann Piette

Senior Scientist, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Ben Polly

Senior Research Engineer, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Anthony Sardella

CEO, evolve24

Kishia Powell

Commissioner, City of Atlanta Watershed Management

Michael Sherwood

Director of Technology and Innovation, City of Las Vegas, NV

Tammy Rimes

Consultant, Speaker, Author

Michael Lim

Executive Fellow, City of Los Angeles, CA, Department of Transportation

Joe DeMatteo

Director of Business Development, Duquesne Light Company

Jean Rice

Senior Broadband Program Specialist, National Telecommunication and Information Administration

Charles Ramdatt

Director of Smart Cities and Special Projects, City of Orlando, FL

Jennifer Robinson

Councilwoman, Town of Cary, NC

David Rouse

Managing Director of Research and Advisory Services, American Planning Association

James Sayer

Director of the University of Michigan Transportation Research Institute

Reimund Schwarze

Professor for Environmental Economics, University of Frankfurt/Oder, Germany

Justin Bibb

Senior Adviser, Gallup

Jeff Stovall

Chief Information Officer, City of Charlotte, NC

Andrew Therriault

Chief Data Officer, City of Boston, MA

Terry Yates

Smart Cities Chief Innovator for Cary, NC

Neill Young

Smart Cities Lead, IoT Team, GSMA

Russell Brooks

Director of Smart Cities, Transportation for America

Chris Castro

Director of Sustainability, City of Orlando, FL

Charles Kelley

Principal, ZGF Architects

Jeffrey McLeod

Director, Center for Best Practices, National Governors Association

Kelsey Finch

Policy Council, Future of Privacy Forum

Andrew Burr

Policy Advisor, U.S. Department of Energy’s Building Technologies Office

Kay Meyer

Principal Industry Consultant, SAS State and Local Government

Rick Grimm

Executive Director, NIGP

Jim Loter

Director, Digital Engagement, City of Seattle, WA

Brian Arrigo

Mayor, Revere, MA

Peter Meyer

President and Chief Economist, EP Systems Group

Eugene Grant

Mayor, City of Seat Pleasant, MD

Jesse Berst

Founder and Chairman, Smart Cities Council

Philip Bane

Managing Director, Smart Cities Council

Greg Curtin

Founder and CEO, CivicConnect

Stephen Kearney

PharmD, Medical Director, State and Local Government, SAS Institute

Timothy Olson

Director, Wells Fargo Securities

David Ihrie

CTO, Center for Innovative Technology

Bryan Witkowski

Head of Product, machineQ

Sri Elaprolu

Global Lead & Senior Manager, Public Sector IoT, Amazon Web Services

Testimonials

Smart Cities Week 2016 was a tremendous success. But don’t take our word for it, here is what the attendees had to say:

  • “It was a pleasure to participate in Smart Cities Week 2016.  It is amazing to see so many people come together to create better cities and innovative urban spaces.  I know that I learned a lot from the speakers on my panel, as well as the audience members and their questions.  I look forward to see what exciting ideas come out of Smart Cities Week 2016, and can't wait for next year's conference.”

    — Angela Fox, President/Chief Executive Officer, Crystal City Business Improvement District - Crystal City Business Improvement District

  • “Smart Cities Week was a great success.  The event provided the perfect platform to showcase the innovation and collaboration that’s currently taking place in the public and private sectors in an effort to build safer, more sustainable cities.”

    — Mike Zeto, General Manager and Executive Director, AT&T Smart Cities - AT&T Smart Cities

  • “I attend several events and workshops, networked and meet people, but also grew my personal knowledge beyond my own small world view of what Smart Cities can be.”

    — Ken Walton, Architect / Urban Designer, NCPC.gov - NCPC.gov

  • “Smart Cities Week was an incredible opportunity to learn about the Smart City environment. The informational sessions and the chances to interact with companies that operate in this space were truly valuable. I learned so much about the topics involved.”

    — Jeffrey M. Ortega, Assistant Director, Department of Public Service, City of Columbus, and Communications Lead for SmartColumbus - City of Columbus and Communications Lead for SmartColumbus

  • “Leading cities are shifting to the Smart City 2.0 model. Smart Cities Week enables city leaders, innovators, entrepreneurs and analysts to define the future for the industry together.  I look forward to coming back!”

    — John Gordon, Chief Digital Officer - GE

SPONSORS

PLATINUM SPONSORS

GOLD SPONSORS

SILVER SPONSORS

BRONZE SPONSORS

COPPER SPONSORS

INNOVATION ALLEY SPONSORS

MEDIA PARTNERS