Who attends

At Smart Cities Week® over 1,500 (inter)national, state and local government officials, utilities, policymakers, financiers, technologists, non-profit and trade groups, business leaders, academics, researchers and citizen organizations attended – all with a common goal of working together to develop and build a better future for cities and their citizens.

A snapshot of who attended:

Job Roles

Albuquerque, NM Metropolitan Washington Council Government
Alexandria, VA Miami Dade County, FL
Anne Arundel County Ministry of Transportation & Infrastructure
Arlington, VA Montgomery County, MD
Ashland, OR Mubende Municipal Council
Atlanta, GA National Capital Planning Commission
Austin, TX National Institute for Standards and Technology
Baltimore, MD National Park and Planning Commission
BC Ministry of Transportation NCO/NITRD
Boston, MA New York, NY
Bowie Norfolk, VA
Buenos Aires, Argentina North Fayette Township
California Office of the Attorney General Oakland Park, FL
Capital Area Food Bank Office of Science and Technology Policy
Chester Orlando, FL
Chicago, IL Palm Beach Shores, FL
Chula Vista, CA PECO Governmental & External Affairs
Colorado Springs Philadelphia, PA
Columbus, OH Pittsburgh, PA
Commissioner of State Lands Portland, OR
Consulate General of Hungary, NYC Rahway
County of Chester Redmond, WA
Dallas, TX Rehoboth Beach, DE
DC Dept of Energy & Environment Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu
DC OFFICE OF PLANNING San Antonio, TX
DCWATER San Diego, CA
Denver, CO Santa Monica, CA
DHS Science & Tecnology Seat Pleasant
District Department of Transportation Seattle, WA
District of Columbia Government Smart and digital city office- City of Montreal
(East) Baton Rouge/East Baton Rouge Parish City Smart Dubai Office
El Paso, TX Somerset, KY
Embassy of Canada Southeastern Connecticut Council of Governments (CT)
Embassy of Colombia St Charles County Government
Embassy of France State of Illinois
Embassy of Spain Sultan
Embassy of the Republic of Korea Sunnyvale, CA
Fairfax County, VA Takoma Park
Federal Communications Commission Taneytown City Municipality
Gaithersburg, Maryland Tempe, Arizona
Galle, Sri Lanka Edinburgh Council, Services for Communities
Garland, TX Midfield
Green Bay, WI Town of Fairmount Heights Maryland
Greenbelt, MD Town of Palm Beach Shores
Hampton Trenton
Hartford Tuscaloosa Alabama
Hennepin County, MN U.S. Department of Agriculture
Hoboken U.S. Department of Commerce
Huntington Park U.S. Department of Energy
Indianapolis U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Kampala Capital City Authority U.S. Trade and Development Agency
Kansas City, MO Unalaska, AK
Kerrville US Department of Housing and Urban Development
Kingston, TN US Department of Transportation
Korea Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport US Environmental Protection Agency
Lake Geneva, WI USAID
Laval USPS OIG
Los Angeles, CA Ville de Granby
Louisville, KY Washington, DC
Menlo Park West Hollywood, CA
Meridian, ID West Sacramento, CA
Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Willingboro, NJ
Wisconsin Rapids
Architect / Urban Designer Executive Director and Chief Information Officer
Assistant City Manager Executive Director, Arlington Economic Development
Assistant Director of Administration Foreign Affairs Officer
Assistant Director, Department of Public Service Foreign Investment and Trade Representative
Associate Division Chief Former Governor
Board Member GIS Analyst Intern
Broadband & Digital Equity Adv, Department of Innovation & Technology Government Affairs Assistant
Bureau head Head of Marketing and PR
Business Administrator Homeless Services Coordinator
Business Information Officer ID Data Architect
Capital City Fellow Information Technology Manager
Chief Communications Officer Innovation Analyst
Chief Engineer and Chief Sustainability Officer Innovation and Strategic Initiatives Manager
Chief Information Officer Innovation Official
chief innovation officer International Affairs Advisor
Chief of Police International Business Advisor
Chief of Sustainability and Equity Branch International Trade Specialist
Chief Resilience Officer Invesment Director
Chief Sustainability Officer IT Architecture Coordinator
Chief Technology Officer IT Commissioner
Chief, IT IT Director
CIO IT Division Manager
City Conselor ITS Manager
City Council Member Lieutenant
City Councillor, Vice-Chair Executive Committee, Deputy Mayor Life Sciences & Global Health Business Development Manager
City Councilor Louisville Metro Police Department
City Councilor District 3 Manager, Corporate and Government Affairs
City Manager Mayor
City Planner Mayor, Lubaga Division
City Planner Supervisor Mayor’s Office of New Urban Mechanics
City Representative Minister Counselor
Citywide Facilities and Capital Projects Planner Ministry of land, infrastructure and transport Republic of Korea
Commissioner Ministry of Science, ICT, and Future Planning
Commissioner for International Affairs Montgomery County, Maryland
Communication Assoicate Municipal Manager
Communications Director N/A
Community Energy Coordinator Natural Resources Attorney
Comprehensive Plan Program Manager Operational Research
Constituent Liaison ORISE Fellow
Constituent Representative Outreach Specialist
Construction Official Pathways Trainee
Consulting Planner Planner
Contracting Officer Planner II
Council Member Planner IV
Councillor Planner V
Councilman Planning Administrator
Councilmember Planning Director
Councilperson Policy Advisor
Councilwoman Policy Analyst
Deputy Archivist Policy Analyst District 3
Deputy Assistant Secretary Principal I.T. Specialist
Deputy Chief Operating Officer Principal INFOSEC Engineer
Deputy CIO Principal Planner – Transportation Integration
Deputy City Administrator Principal Water Resources Planner
Deputy City Manager Program Analyst
Deputy Director Program Assistant
Deputy Director, Planning, Engagement and Design Program Manager
Deputy Director, Smart Grid and Cyber Physical Systems Program Program Support
Deputy Executive Director Project Manager, Department of Public Service
Deputy General Director Project Officer
Deputy Mayor, Washington D.C. Project Officer I
Deputy Public Works Director/City Transportation Engineer Public Policy Analyst
Development Division Chief Public Works Director
Director of Applications Research & Innovation Attachée
Director of Development Services Second Secretary (Commercial)
Director of Digital Engagement Senior Advisor, Global Markets, Urbanization, &
Director of Economic Development Senior Advisor, Internet Policy
Director of Information Technology Senior Engineer
Director of Innovatoin Senior Infrastructure Advisor
Director of Networking and Telecommunications Senior International Trade Specialist
Director of public affairs Senior IT Manager
Director of Strategic Management & Diversity Senior Municipal Councillor
Director SMART ATL Senior Software Engineer
Director, NCO/NITRD Senior Technical Specialist and Program Director
Director, Office of Audit and Performance Senior Transportation Planner
Director, Office of Grant Development & Administration Smart Grid and Cyber-Physical Systems Program Office
Director/CIO Software Engineering Manager
District of Columbia Chief Data Officer Special Assistant Attorney General
Division Chief Strategy and Operations Manager
Division Director Streetlight Engineer
Electronics Engineer Superintendent of Parks & Grounds
Emergency Management Specialist Support Services Director
Energy Policy Manager Sustainability Coordinator
Engineer Sustainability Director
Engineering Manager Technical Coordinator
Enterprise Architect Technical Writer
Enterprise Geo Info Syst Mgr Town Clerk
Environmental Engineer Trade Policy Analyst at International Trade Administration
Environmental Program Manager Transportation Planner